Media Contact

Ashley Lindstrom
Communications Coordinator
512-232-7121

As a way of recognizing the accomplishments and careers of our outstanding alumni, the Department of Mechanical Engineering established the Academy of Distinguished Alumni in 2004. The Academy’s purpose is to:

  • Recognize high-achieving mechanical engineers from among the UT Austin community and from the engineering community at large
  • Champion the mechanical engineering profession
  • Build a strong community and facilitate interactions among our students, faculty, alumni and corporate partners

The Academy recognizes alumni in four categories:

Outstanding Young Mechanical Engineer

These members must be 40 years old or younger and have shown outstanding work in their field, plus be promising leaders for the future. They must have a strong commitment and interest in the University and the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

Distinguished Mechanical Engineer

These members must be over the age 40 and have proven superior professional achievement, community service, and service to the University. These alumni are role models for all to follow and their example of distinguished professional practice deserves recognition.

Mechanical Engineering Hall Of Fame

Members in this category are alumni who are retired or near-retirement with outstanding career records. This award recognizes sustained and meritorious contributions of distinguished professional practice.

Honorary Mechanical Engineer

Recipients of this award are non-UT ME alumni who have made major contributions to the engineering profession and whose support of the Department of Mechanical Engineering merits recognition.

Charter Members of the Academy

These are individuals who have been honored by The University of Texas at Austin or Cockrell School of Engineering as Distinguished Alumni are automatically inducted into the Mechanical Engineering Academy of Distinguished Alumni. These individuals have served the profession of engineering, The University of Texas, the Cockrell School of Engineering, and the Department of Mechanical Engineering with great distinction.

Distinguished Alumni Awards Recipients

Outstanding Young Mechanical Engineer

  • Catherine A. Tradd (2015)
  • Jennifer Street (2014)
  • Dr. Sara Brand  (2013)
  • Amy Yip (2012)
  • Dr. Marcus D. Ashford (2011)
  • Stacy A. Genovese (2009)
  • Dr. Suman Das (2008)
  • Dr. Karen L. Nyberg (2008)
  • David K. Leigh (2007)
  • Andrew J. Mawer (2007)
  • Gloria Ho Driscoll (2006)
  • Kjell Knutson (2005)
  • Jerri L. Paul (2004)
  • Ryan L. Thompson (2004)

Distinguished Mechanical Engineer

  • Julio C. Guerrero (2015)
  • Carl G. Langner (2015)
  • Mike Naeve (2014)
  • Thomas "Keller" Towns, P.E. (2014)
  • Dr. Robert Ambrose (2013)
  • Greg Dekunder (2013)
  • Christopher J. Pappas (2012)
  • Dr. Rey Calderon (2012)
  • Dr. Joseph J. Beaman (2011)
  • Daniel J. Crowley (2011)
  • Dr. Janet L. Ellzey (2011)
  • Honorable S. Lee Leffingwell (2009)
  • Dr. Arthur C. Ratzel, III (2009)
  • Dr. J. Mike Walker (2009)
  • Douglas J. Suttles (2008)
  • Richard D. Relyea (2008)
  • Susan L. Allen (2007)
  • Robert C. Olsen (2007)
  • Terrell A. "Bear" Poth (2007)
  • B. Elliott Short, Jr. (2007)
  • Royce J. Holland, Jr. (2006)
  • Marvin E. Odum, III (2006)
  • Warren R. Waggoner, P.E. (2006)
  • Dr. Enrique "Rick" Barrera (2005)
  • Cathy Foerster (2005)
  • Dr. John H. Gully (2005)
  • Col. Nathaniel H. Sledge, Jr. (2005)
  • Kim Ess (2004)
  • Robert C. Leibrock (2004)
  • Karen A. Thole, Ph.D. (2004)

Mechanical Engineering Hall of Fame

  • Harovel G. Wheat (2015)
  • Clifford L. Thomson (2014)
  • Mike McShane (2013)
  • David E. Leigh (2012)
  • Don Foster (2012)
  • John T. MacGuire (2011, posthumous)
  • Dr. Glenn E. Staats (2009)
  • Eric L. Jones (2008)
  • Sam Y. Zamrik (2008)
  • Marcel E. Gres (2007)
  • Richard L. Walton (2007)
  • Dr. J. Wesley Barnes (2006)
  • James E. Nugent (2006)
  • Nathaniel I. Shapiro (2006)
  • Frank P. Sebastian (2005)
  • Mary Jo Knobelsdorf (2004)
  • Patrick Barry Niland (2004)

Honorary Mechanical Engineer

  • J. Parker Lamb (2015)
  • Dr. David T. Blackstock (2014)
  • Susan G. Rosenbaum (2014)
  • Denise Elston (2013)
  • Dr. Kenneth Ball (2013)
  • Dr. John Howell (2013)
  • Dr. John B. Goodenough (2012)
  • Dr. Philip S. Schmidt (2009)
  • Walt Benson (2008)
  • Shaunna Black (2006)
  • Hon. Dale Klein, Ph.D. (2005)
  • Dr. Ofodike Ezekoye, Ph.D.(2004)

Charter Members of the Academy

  • Thomas L. Baker
  • William M. Boren
  • Patrick O. Braden, Ph.D.
  • Jerry W. Brougher
  • William C. Cawthon (Posthumous)
  • Kenneth D. Cockrell
  • Keys A. Curry, Jr.
  • Gerald P. D'Arcy, Ph.D.
  • Maurice N. Dannenbaum (Posthumous)
  • Louis F. Davis (Posthumous)
  • Donald J. Douglass
  • Lt. Gen. Ken Eickmann
  • Donald L. Evans
  • Thomas J. Fallon
  • Clay Fulcher, Sr., Ph.D.
  • Edward M. Galle
  • George A. Helland, Jr.
  • George P. Hill (Posthumous)
  • Joe J. King (Posthumous)
  • Frank W. McBee (Posthumous)
  • Charles E. McQueary, Ph.D.
  • Thomas L. Moser
  • Carol Lister Orr (Posthumous)
  • Katherine M. Pearsall, Ph.D.
  • H. Grady Rylander, Jr., Ph.D.
  • Marvin Selig
  • Calvin D. Sholtess
  • Byron E. Short, Sr., Ph.D. (Posthumous)
  • Dr. Richard W. Smalling, MD
  • Byron D. Tapley, Ph.D.
  • Johnny C. "Buddy" Wachel
Joomla SEF URLs by Artio